WA BLM Alliance continues call for suspension of Sheriff Ed Troyer, now added to ‘Brady list’ of bad cops
[…] Last spring the Washington Black Lives Matter Alliance wrote to the Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission to demand the immediate suspension and a certification review hearing of Ed Troyer, Sheriff of Pierce County, Washington, pending a thorough and transparent investigation into his egregious and anti-Black racist actions in January 2021.

Today, we repeat the call for Mr. Troyer to be suspended by the CJTC, having engaged in deceitful and harmful acts, both of which are a threat to public safety.

Under RCW 43.101.155, which states:

If the Commission determines, upon investigation, that there is probable cause to believe that a peace officer's certification should be denied or revoked, the Commission will prepare and serve upon the officer a statement of charges. The statement of charges will be accompanied by a notice that to receive a hearing on the denial or revocation, the officer must request a hearing before the hearings board within sixty days of communication of the statement of charges. Failure of the officer to request a hearing within the sixty-day period constitutes a default, whereupon the commission may enter an order.

Recently the office of the Washington state Attorney General announced in probable cause documents that criminal charges have been filed against Mr. Troyer. According to the state, Mr. Troyer filed a false report, and separately, lied.